Teaching Staff

Scroll down to see a full list of our Leadership Team & Teaching Staff at Irlam & Cadishead College

Leadership Team

  • Ms L Foley, Headteacher
  • Ms T Holdsworth, Acting Deputy Headteacher
  • Mr A Brown, Assistant Headteacher
  • Mrs L Larsen-Taylor, Assistant Headteacher
  • Mr M Wyss, Associate Headteacher
  • Mr B Wheller, Senior Leader / SENCO
  • Mrs C Jones, Senior Leader
  • Mrs J Sweeney, Senior Leader

Heads of Year

  • Mr G Cornwell, Head of Year 7
  • Miss K Lloyd, Acting Head of Year 8
  • Mrs R Lancaster, Head of Year 9
  • Mrs D Cotton, Head of Year 10
  • Mrs C Cullen, Head of Year 11

Art

  • Mrs H Colquitt, Head of Department
  • Miss M Gardner, Teacher of Art

English

  • Miss L Johnstone, Acting Head of Department
  • Ms D Carey, Teacher of English
  • Mrs A Eadsforth, Teacher of English
  • Miss E Gardner, Teacher of English
  • Ms T Holdsworth, Teacher of English
  • Miss M Joyce, Teacher of English
  • Mrs K Larsen-Taylor, Teacher of English

Expressive Arts

  • Miss J Blackburn, Teacher of Expressive Arts
  • Miss K Lloyd, Teacher of Expressive Arts

Health & Social Care

  • Mrs J Sweeney, Head of Department
  • Mrs K Sanderson, Teacher of Health & Social Care

Humanities

  • Mrs J Paddison, Head of Department (Geography & Leisure)
  • Mr C Thomas, Head of Department (History)
  • Mr A Brown, Teacher of Humanities
  • Mrs E Blackwell, Teacher of Humanities
  • Mrs D Cotton, Teacher of Humanities
  • Mr A Smith, Teacher of Humanities
  • Mr B Wheller, Teacher of Humanities
  • Mr C Wright, Teacher of Humanities

ICT

  • Mrs H Beecham, Acting Head of Department
  • Mrs R Lancaster, Teacher of ICT
  • Mr N Ralph, Teacher of ICT

Modern Foreign Languages

  • Mrs C Jones, Head of Department
  • Mr N Ralph, Teacher of MFL

Maths

  • Mrs J McKay, Head of Department
  • Mr P Dilmaghani, Teacher of Maths
  • Mr A Dowd, Teacher of Maths
  • Mrs D Jaidy, Teacher of Maths
  • Mr E McDyer, Teacher of Maths

Physical Education

  • Mr G Prescott, Acting Head of Department
  • Mr G Cornwell, Teacher of PE
  • Mrs C Cullen, Teacher of PE
  • Mrs K Sanderson, Teacher of PE
  • Mrs J Sweeney, Teacher of PE

Science

  • Miss A Aveyard, Head of Department
  • Mr O Ball, Teacher of Science
  • Mrs C Cullen, Teacher of Science
  • Mrs V Hedgecock, Teacher of Science
  • Mr M Nelson, Teacher of Science
  • Mr G Prescott, Teacher of Science
  • Mrs S Vickers, Teacher of Science
  • Miss R White, Teacher of Science

Technology

  • Mr A Howarth, Head of Department
  • Mr W Edwards, Teacher of Technology
  • Ms T Holdsworth, Teacher of Technology
  • Miss C Mellor, Teacher of Technology
  • Mr G Neilson, Teacher of Technology
  • Mrs N Sams, Teacher of Technology

E-Learning Co-Ordinator

  • Mr N Ralph, E-Learning Co-Ordinator

Construction

  • Mr W Edwards, Teacher of Construction

Childcare

  • Mrs K Sanderson, Childcare Teacher